Esperanza High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
CA DOE Gold Ribbon School US News Best High Schools Silver 2015
Aztec Engineering Academy Medical Sciences Academy
Col Mohammad Hossain » Integrity - Service - Excellence

Integrity - Service - Excellence

Lt Col Mohammad Hossain retired as the Director of Operations of the 362nd Recruiting Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, California. He advised the squadron Commander on recruiting production and effectiveness of approximately 70 recruiters spanning 149 thousand square miles. 

 

Lt Col Hossain received his commission in 2004 from the Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. His Air Force Engineering career began serving as Flight Test Engineer and Operations Officer, 452d Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA. Early in his career, he tested and deployed RQ-4s and MQ-9s to both Afghanistan and Iraq AORs. He was then competitively selected for Education with Industry for the National Institute of Aerospace (NASA Langley). Lt Col Hossain deployed in 2010 as the operations chief of a joint team leading daily ops and logistics for 40 personnel across 9 Forward Operating Bases in Northern Iraq. As the Director of Ops of a selectively-manned unit, he provided global launch, mobile telemetry and satellite ops support to DoD and National customers.

 

Lt Col Hossain is married and has as a six year old daughter, Hajrah and a two year old son, Ibrahim.

 

EDUCATION 

2001 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Irvine 

2004 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL 

2008 Masters of Science, Mechanical Engineering, California State University, Fresno 

2011 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL 

2017 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL 

 

DUTY HISTORY 

1. Apr 2019 – Jul 2020, Director of Operations, 362nd Recruiting Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, CA

2. Oct 2018 – Mar 2019, Support Flt Commander, 362nd Recruiting Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, CA

3. Jul 2016 – Sep 2018, Lead Program Integrator, Next Generation Jammer, Defense Contract Management Agency, Los Angeles, CA

4. Jul 2015 – Jun 2016, Deputy Division Chief, Engineering Division, Advanced Systems and Development Directorate, Kirtland AFB, NM

5. Jul 2014 – Jul 2015, Director of Operations, Space Operations Branch, Advanced Systems and Development Directorate, Kirtland AFB, NM

6. Jul 2012– Jul 2014, Commander, Mobile Range Flight, Advanced Systems and Development Directorate, Kirtland AFB, NM

7. Jun 2011– Jul 2012, Senior WIDEBAND Global Satellite Communications Test Engineer, MILSATCOM SystemsDirectorate, Los Angeles AFB, CA

8. Oct 2010 – Jun 2011, Operations Officer, DCMA Northern Iraq, Joint Base Balad, Balad, Iraq

9. Jun 2010 – Oct 2010, Deputy Chief, AEHF Operations Support, MILSATCOM Systems Directorate, Los AngelesAFB, CA

10. Jun 2009 – Jun 2010, AEHF, System Transition Engineer, MILSATCOM Systems Directorate, Los Angeles AFB,CA

11. Aug 2008 – Jun 2009, Education with Industry Engineering Program Management, National Institute ofTechnology (AFIT Sponsored), Hampton, VA

12. Apr 2007 – Aug 2008, Test Director, RQ-4 Global Hawk, 452d Flight Test Squadron, Air Force Flight TestCenter, Edwards AFB, CA

13. Apr 2006 – Apr 2007, Chief of Safety and Operations Engineer, 452d Flight Test Squadron, Air Force Flight TestCenter, Edwards AFB, CA

14. Apr 2005 – Apr 2006, Squadron Executive Officer, 452d Flight Test Squadron, Air Force Flight Test Center,Edwards AFB, CA

15. Apr 2006 – Apr 2007, RQ-4 Operations Engineer, 452d Flight Test Squadron, Air Force Flight Test Center,Edwards AFB, CA

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation

Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal

National Defense Service Medal Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant April 2, 2004

First Lieutenant April 2, 2006

Captain April 2, 2008

Major March 1, 2014

Lieutenant Colonel, December 12, 2018